Chase v. Dir. Office, Per., Washington, D.C
[…] Determination of this question rests almost entirely upon the applicability of certain statutes.

The appellant argues that we have jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 7703(a)(1), the general judicial review provision for final orders of the MSPB, which states: "Any employee or applicant for employment adversely affected or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or decision."

The government, on the other hand, depends upon the language of 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c), as amended in 1980, which, in defining the rights of applicants for disability, states in pertinent part: "Except to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and conclusive and are not subject to review. We agree with the government and find that under the facts of this case we have no jurisdiction.