Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Scroggin
[…] Accordingly, the defendant has not demonstrated any prejudice suffered by him from the amended complaint insofar as it relates to the count for strict foreclosure. Cf. Spilke v. Wicklow , supra, 138 Conn. App. at 270, 53 A.3d 245.

II

The defendant argues in his second claim that, by operation of § 52–121 (a), he was entitled to file an operative answer prior to the hearing on the motion for judgment of strict foreclosure filed on June 7, 2010.

Section 52–121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending." A court, in the exercise of its discretion, may refuse to consider a pleading, although it is filed prior to judgment on the default, but doing so is "plain error if, prior to rendering a judgment upon default, the court fails to accept for filing a defaulted party's pleading solely on the