Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Scroggin
[…] As the majority explains in footnote 1 of its opinion, Chase Home Finance, LLC, commenced this action in 2009; following the grant of three motions to substitute the plaintiff, the court rendered judgment in favor of the substitute plaintiff, AJX Mortgage Trust 1, a Delaware Trust, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, F.S.B. For purposes of clarity, in this dissenting opinion, I refer to AJX Mortgage Trust 1, a Delaware Trust, Wilmington Savings Fund Society, F.S.B., Trustee as the plaintiff and to Chase Home Finance, LLC (Chase), by name.

General Statutes § 52–121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending."

I

The defendant first argues that the court erred in rendering the judgment of strict foreclosure based on the entry of the June 16, 2010 default for failure to plead.