Chase Home Fin., LLC v. Scroggin
[…] We agree with the defendant's first claim. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case to that court for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 52–121 (a) provides: "Any pleading in any civil action may be filed after the expiration of the time fixed by statute or by any rule of court until the court has heard any motion for judgment by default or nonsuit for failure to plead which has been filed in writing with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending."

In light of our resolution of the plaintiff's first claim, which is dispositive of the appeal, we need not reach the merits of the second claim.

The relevant procedural history is as follows. In December, 2009, Chase commenced the present foreclosure action against the defendant.