Chase Chase v. Waterbury Realty
[…] Section 52-480 provides: "Injunction against malicious erection of structure. An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use, or disposition of the same."

Section 52-570 provides: "Action for malicious erection of structure. An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land."

"The Connecticut progenitor of what have commonly been called the `spite fence' cases appears to be Whitlock v. Uhle, 75 Conn. 423, 53 A. 891 (1903) . . . In Whitlock v.