Chase Chase v. Waterbury Realty
[…] Pl's Ex. 12. Despite the letter, Waterbury Realty began to erect the fence. After Waterbury Realty erected the fence, the plaintiff pursued a temporary injunction. The parties entered into a temporary agreement that has allowed the plaintiff to gain access in a limited way to the East Farm property and reserved the rights of both parties to litigate this matter. The court will discuss additional facts as necessary in its analysis of the issues.

DISCUSSION

Prescriptive Easement

The plaintiff argues that it is entitled to a prescriptive easement pursuant to General Statutes § 47-37. "[General Statutes § ]47-37 provides for the acquisition of an easement by adverse use, or prescription. That section provides: No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years. In applying that section, this court repeatedly has explained that [a] party claiming to have acquired an easement by prescription must demonstrate that the use [of the property] has been open, visible, continuous and uninterrupted for fifteen years and made under a claim of right . . . The purpose of the open and visible requirement is to give the owner of the servient land knowledge and full opportunity to assert his own rights . . . To satisfy this requirement, the adverse use must be made in such a way that a reasonably diligent owner would learn of its existence,