Chase Chase v. Waterbury Realty
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the scope of the easement is the area on plaintiff's exhibit 1 labeled "historic access area," and as legally described in plaintiff's exhibit 1A.

Malicious Erection of the Fence

The plaintiff has withdrawn all claims for monetary damages under general statutes § 52-570, but seeks a permanent injunction that orders Waterbury Realty to remove the fence and prevents the construction of a fence or any other obstructions in the future under general statutes § 52-480.

Section 52-480 provides: "Injunction against malicious erection of structure. An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use, or disposition of the same."

Section 52-570 provides: "Action for malicious erection of structure.