Chartier v. Weinland Homes, Inc.
[…] They did not seek leave of the court to engage in further discovery regarding plaintiff's experts. In these circumstances, the trial court did not err in refusing to disallow fees based on plaintiff's assertedly inadequate disclosures.

III.

Finally, defendants contend that the trial court erred in including the full $20,000 in attorney fees awarded to plaintiff in its calculation of whether plaintiff's final judgment exceeded the amount of defendants' statutory offer of settlement under § 13-17-202(1)(a)(II). We agree.

Section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II) states:

If the defendant serves an offer of settlement at any time more than ten days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff (emphasis added).

No reported Colorado case has considered whether, for purposes of this statute, "a final judgment in excess of the amount offered" includes attorney fees awarded as costs.