Charter Commc'ns v. Derfert
[…] C. NYSDHR's "Basic Guide"

In addition to the Human Rights Law regulations, Charter also refers to guidance appearing in a "Basic Guide" that NYSDHR has produced. (See Doc. 31-1 at 8-9.) Charter contends that this guidance indicates that "while the Division assists individuals who file complaints, including providing attorneys to assist those individuals during the administrative hearing, the complaints are brought by the individuals, not the Division." (Id. at 9.) NYSDHR disagrees, arguing that N.Y. Exec. L. § 295(12) requires NYSDHR "[t]o furnish any person with such technical assistance as the division deems appropriate to further compliance with the purposes or provisions of this article" and that NYSDHR's capacity to provide assistance "does not alter NYSDHR's statutory obligation to prosecute complaints of discrimination pursuant to its statutory procedures." (Doc. 33 at 7.)