Charter Commc'ns v. Derfert
[…] Law § 292(17). NYSDHR does not cite § 292(17) in its opposition to Charter's motion but maintains that the court has already considered the statutory and regulatory procedures. (See Doc. 33 at 3.) Charter replies that the plain text of § 292(17) shows that Ms. Derfert is already a party. (Doc. 36 at 6.) At oral argument, counsel for NYSDHR argued that it is immaterial whether Ms. Derfert is a "party" under § 292(17).

The court did not discuss § 292(17) in its January 4, 2021 Order. Charter cites that provision for the first time in its reconsideration motion. The court considers it here. Section 292 contains definitions of terms used in New York's Human Rights Law. Subsection 17 provides: "The term 'parties to the proceeding' means the complainant, respondent, necessary parties and persons permitted to intervene as parties in a proceeding with respect to a complaint filed under this article." N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(17). There appears to be no dispute that—as the court previously found—Ms. Derfert is the "complainant"; she filed a complaint with NYSDHR and is listed as the "Complainant" in the caption of that complaint.