Charron v. Griswold
[…] Accordingly, the defendant can prevail only if the statutory provisions on which it relies clearly empower the trial court to tax the cost of the economist's testimony. The defendant correctly notes that § 31-51m is silent as to the definition of `costs.'" (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 531-32. The court went on to find that both the non-testimonial and testimonial work performed by economist Arthur Wright were not taxable as costs and accordingly, reversed the trial court's award of expert witness fees. See id., 533-35.

General Statutes § 52-260(f) provides: "When any practitioner of the healing arts, as defined in section 20-1, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse or licensed practical nurse, as defined in section 20-87a, or real estate appraiser gives expert testimony in any action or proceeding, including by means of a deposition, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser and taxed as part of the costs in lieu of all other witness fees payable to such practitioner of the healing arts, dentist, registered nurse, advanced practice registered nurse, licensed practical nurse or real estate appraiser."

Here, the plaintiff seeks reimbursement of the fees charged by Arthur Wright not as an element of her "costs" but in the context of her request for punitive damages authorized by § 31-51q, and consequently, this action is distinguishable from Arnone v. Enfield.