Charron v. Griswold
[…] In a post-trial motion originally filed on September 5, 2008, and renewed on March 4, 2009, the plaintiff seeks attorneys fees and punitive damages pursuant to these sections. In a separate motion, also filed on September 5, 2008, the plaintiff seeks offer of judgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a(c).

I Attorneys Fees Punitive Damages

Section 31-51m(c), in relevant part, states: "[T]he court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court." Section 31-51q, in pertinent part, states: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorneys fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages." The plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to reasonable attorneys fees measured by the lodestar method. Additionally, the plaintiff claims that she is entitled to punitive damages pursuant to § 31-51q in an amount equal to attorneys fees plus her costs of litigation exclusive of taxable costs.