Charron v. Griswold
[…] X05 CV 05 4005513 (January 16, 2009, Adams, J.) (47 Conn. L. Rptr. 105), the court addressed the defendants argument that the offer of judgment interest should only run to the time of verdict and not to the time judgment was entered, which the plaintiffs contended was the applicable ending date. The court noted that: "Section 52-192a does not, by its terms, establish a date by which its interest rate terminates." See id., 107. In reliance on the Supreme Court's decision in Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent A Car Systems, 192 Conn. 301, 308, 472 A.2d 316 (1984), the court went on to read § 52-192a in conjunction with § 37-3b. See id. Section 37-3b(a) states: "For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment." Thus, the Oram court determined that § 37-3b(a) provided a sound basis for concluding that offer of judgment interest ended ninety days after the verdict was rendered. See Oram v. deCholnolcy, supra, 107.