Charron v. Griswold
[…] In a post-trial motion originally filed on September 5, 2008, and renewed on March 4, 2009, the plaintiff seeks attorneys fees and punitive damages pursuant to these sections. In a separate motion, also filed on September 5, 2008, the plaintiff seeks offer of judgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a(c).

I Attorneys Fees Punitive Damages

Section 31-51m(c), in relevant part, states: "[T]he court may allow to the prevailing party his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court." Section 31-51q, in pertinent part, states: "Any employer . . . who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution