Charron v. Griswold
[…] Pascal's services, by the plaintiff's own admission, cannot be classified as attorneys fees and he is not an expert witness. Therefore, his services are to be omitted as an expense of litigation.

Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages in an amount equal to her expenses of litigation beyond attorneys fees and taxable costs.

II Interest Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a(c)

This court further finds that the plaintiff is entitled to offer of judgment interest, pursuant to § 52-192a(c). Section 52-192a(c), in pertinent part, states: "After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an offer of compromise which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain specified in the plaintiff's offer of compromise, the court shall add to the amount so recovered eight per cent annual interest on said amount . . . The interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action . . . was filed with the court if the offer of compromise was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint . . ." Furthermore, the Supreme Court stated: "The punitive nature of § 52-192a has been recognized repeatedly . . . This interest is mandated when the amount recovered is greater than or equal to the offer of judgment . . . and that amount can include interest and attorneys fees . . . as well as