Charney v. Industrial Comm
[…] Each of the other occupants paid the car owner $4.50 per week for transportation. The employer paid no part of the transportation costs and was under no obligation to furnish transportation.

The plaintiff was injured on the highway about twenty miles from Manitowoc. It is the contention of the plaintiff that he was performing service for his employer at the time of his injury because he was traveling from his home to the place where his services were to be performed.

The statute involved is sec. 102.03 (1):

"Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur: . . .

"(c) Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. Every employee going to and from his employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of his employer, shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. . . .

"(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of his employment."