Charmoli v. Aspen Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Dkt. No. 2 at 3-4. The defendant asserts that the adversary proceeding “involves complex matters of Wisconsin law concerning contract interpretation and insurance law which are regularly tried in the district courts” and that “immediate withdrawal of the reference in this case would promote judicial economy and reduce litigation costs because the parties would not be forced to relitigate non-core issues in the district court.” Id. at 2, 4-7.

Under 28 U.S.C. §157(d), “[t]he district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred under this section, on its own motion or on timely motion of any party, for cause shown.” This portion of the statute refers to “permissive withdrawal.” The statute does not define “for cause shown,” and “[t]he Seventh Circuit has not formulated a test to determine the appropriateness of permissive withdrawal . . . .” Herman v. Stetler, 241 B.R. 206, 210 (E.D. Wis. Nov. 18, 1999).