Charleswell v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] Marsha Christian, one of the plaintiffs to the original class action Complaint, was voluntarily dismissed on July 3, 2002.

This action was originally assigned to Judge Thomas K. Moore of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, who recused himself. By Order dated September 26, 2001, the late Chief Judge Edward Becker of the United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit assigned the case to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 292(b). See 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) ("The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit."). On November 16, 2001, plaintiffs filed a motion for class certification.