Charles v. Lopez
[…] Plaintiff does not specify the relief he seeks.

DISCUSSION

A. No Jurisdiction to Review State Child Support Award

New York law provides a procedure for modifying a child support award. "[T]he Family Court Act permits a respondent to make an application asking the family court, in its discretion, to modify an order of support based on the respondent's financial hardship." Ngemi v. Cnty. of Nassau, 87 F. Supp. 3d 413, 418 (E.D.N.Y. 2015). A parent can also seek relief in the state court for child support arrears. N.Y. Family Court Act § 451 ("[T]he court shall not reduce or annul any other arrears unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing payment prior to the accrual of the arrears.").