Charles v. Lopez
[…] Moreover, post-deprivation remedies (that is, a request to the Support Collection Unit to reconsider its action under N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 111-b(12)(f), or an Article 78 proceeding), are available if there is a random or unauthorized failure to comply with New York's otherwise adequate legal framework. See, e.g., Varela v. County of Rensselear, No. 10-CV-1390, 2012 WL 1354865 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2012) (holding that the plaintiff's "statutory remedy against the SCU was to file an Article 78 proceeding); see also N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 510(4) ("[S]uch person shall have no right to commence a court action or proceeding or to any other legal recourse against the commissioner to recover such driving privileges . . . [but that does not] prohibit such person from proceeding against the [SCU] pursuant to article seventy-eight . . . .").

For these reasons, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for a violation of his right to procedural due process in connection with suspension of his driver's license.