Charles Dunn Co. v. Kymm
[…] Approximately $90,000 is due and secured by that lien." The Kymms claimed the house was worth no more than $1,507,000. They concluded "the Property is not worth enough to be sold to cover the Wells Fargo mortgage and the Charles Dunn lien . . . ." Accepting the Kymm's position, the court granted their unopposed motion.

After the trustee abandoned any interest in the house, defendant asked the superior court to release the judgment lien. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 697.410, subd. (c) [recorded lien released if "the property owner is not the judgment debtor and . . . the property is not subject to enforcement of the judgment"].) Defendant contended the underlying judgment was entered against the trust, but the house was in her name as her "sole and separate property."