Charles D. Atwater Assocs. v. N. States Steel Corp.
[…] Under the circumstances in the present case, we cannot say the trial court's determination was an abuse of discretion.

¶ 80 9. Cross-Appeal for Prejudgment Interest

¶ 81 On cross-appeal, Atwater argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for prejudgment interest under the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012)). Atwater had requested prejudgment interest on all his claims for breach of contract. The trial court denied the request on the basis that there was no evidence that Atwater sent notice to NSS that he would charge and collect interest.

¶ 82 Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; *** and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge
and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2012).

"To recover under the statute, the party need only show an instrument in writing and that the amount due was fixed and determinable. An amount may be fixed and determinable even where it requires legal ascertainment." Michigan Avenue National Bank v.