Chardonnay-Singleton v. Brooks
[…] Kirtz v. Trans Union LLC, 46 F.4th 159, 164 (3d Cir. 2022) (quoting Sossamon v. Texas, 563 U.S. 277, 284 (2011)) (internal quotation marks omitted). With this in mind, the Court first turns to the relevant SGLIA provision from which the Navy claims it is sovereignly immune from suit.

The Navy's duty to notify SGLI spouses of changes made to beneficiary designations is founded in 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3). It provides, in relevant part:

In the case of a member who is married and who is insured under this section, if the member makes a designation under section 1970(a) of this title of any person other than the spouse or a child of the member . . . the Secretary [] shall notify the
member's spouse, in writing, that such a beneficiary designation has been made by the member.
38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3) (emphasis added). Concerning this Court's subject matter jurisdiction, the Navy argues that § 1967 does not “provide[] for any private right of action against the United States for money damages for failure to provide [such] notice.” (ECF No. 11-1 at 17).