Chardonnay-Singleton v. Brooks
[…] Id. (quoting Twombly, 555 U.S. at 557). While pro se pleadings are to be liberally construed in conducting such an analysis, pro se litigants must still “allege sufficient facts in their complaints to support a claim.” Mala v. Crown Bay Marina, Inc., 704 F.3d 239, 245 (3d Cir. 2013).

a. Notice Under the SGLIA and the Validity of Beneficiary Designations

The Navy argues that Plaintiff's Complaint fails to state a claim for relief because any purported failure to provide notice pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(3) does not invalidate a beneficiary designation. The Navy points to 38 U.S.C. § 1967(f)(4), which states that any failure on the part of the Navy to provide “notification required under this subsection in a timely manner does not affect the validity of any election specified in paragraph (1) or (2) or beneficiary designation specified in paragraph (3).” However, this argument fails because it incorrectly presumes that Plaintiff seeks to invalidate the SGLI Policy's beneficiary designation.