Chappell v. United States
[…] J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994). To establish a claim for medical negligence in Florida, a plaintiff must establish: (1) the standard of care owed by the defendant; (2) the defendant's breach of the standard of care; and (3) that the breach proximately caused the damages claimed (i.e., that the damages were the direct result of the medical care or treatment). Gooding v. Univ. Hosp. Bldg. Inc., 445 So. 2d 1015, 1018 (Fla. 1984); see Lewis v. City of St. Petersburg, 260 F.3d 1260, 1262 (11th Cir. 2001); Saunders v. Dickens, 151 So. 3d 434, 441 (Fla. 2014).

Section 766.102, Florida Statutes, defines the standard of care for medical malpractice claims as "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers." Fla. Stat. § 766.102(1); Saunders, 151 So. 3d at 441. That is, a doctor must "provide the care that a reasonably prudent physician would provide." Saunders, 151 So. 3d at 441. Generally, a plaintiff must provide expert testimony to establish the prevailing professional standard of care.