Chappell v. United States
[…] Therefore, Florida tort law applies to Chappell's claims. A. Chappell's Claim of Medical Negligence

Defendant argues that the court should grant summary judgment in its favor because Chappell has failed to create a genuine issue of material fact regarding three key elements: the relevant standard of care, breach of that standard of care, and causation. (Doc. 45 at 12, 16-21).

Florida Statute § 766.106(1)(a) defines a claim for "medical negligence" or "medical malpractice" as "a claim arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." J.B. v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 635 So. 2d 945, 948-49 (Fla. 1994).