Chappell v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 02-4586 (2003)
[…] On July 19, 2002, DHS received a letter dated July 19, 2002 from Reardon, simply stating that he (Reardon) felt that the appellant might "benefit from . . . Provigil . . . to aid in his chronic fatigue associated with [other conditions]." Letter of Dr. Edward Reardon of July 18, 2002 at 1. On July 23, 2002, the hearing officer issued a final, written decision affirming DHS's denial of coverage for Provigil, from which the instant appeal was taken.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Aggrieved parties may appeal a final decision of DHS to this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15, which provides in pertinent part:

"(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

(2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

(3) made upon unlawful procedure;

(4) affected by other error of law;

(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence of the whole record; or

(6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by an abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15.

It is settled that this Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency under review as to the credibility of witnesses and/or the weight of the evidence concerning issues of fact. Costa v. Registrar of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988).