Chappell v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 02-4586 (2003)
[…] Ohlson v. Weil, 953 P.2d 939, 943 (Colo.App. 1997). According to the provisions of the Medicaid Act, Rhode Island, through DHS, must provide certain mandatory services to recipients. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396(a)(10)(A); 1396d(a)(1) to (5); 1396a(a)(17); 1396a(a)(21); and 42 C.F.R. § 440.210 and 440.220 (1996). Similarly, Rhode Island provides as an additional, optional service to recipients coverage of prescription drugs. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(A) and 1396d(a)(12); G.L. 1956 § 40-8-1 et seq. With respect to the coverage of prescription drugs pursuant to these guidelines, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B) provides in pertinent part that a state may "exclude or otherwise restrict coverage of a covered outpatient drug if — (i) the prescribed use is not for a medically accepted indication . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B). 42 United States Code, section 1396r-8(k)(2) provides in relevant part that covered outpatient drugs are

"(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription . . ., and — (i) which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 or 507 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . or which is approved under section 505(j) of such act . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(2)(A).

Title 42 United States Code, section 1396r-8(k)(6) provides in pertinent part that

"[t]he term 'medically accepted indication' means any use for a covered outpatient drug which is approved under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act . . . or the use of which is supported by one or more citations included or approved for inclusion in any of the compendia described in subsection (g)(1)(B)(i) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6).

Title 42 United States Code, section 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i) indicates that the compendia referred to in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6) are comprised of the "(I) American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; (II) United States Pharmocopeia-Drug Information; (III) the DRUGDEX Information System; and (IV) American Medical Association Drug Evaluations," while 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(ii) provides that "peer-reviewed medical literature" may also be used to demonstrate a medically accepted indication for a covered outpatient drug. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i) and (ii).