Chappell v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 02-4586 (2003)
[…] Title 42 United States Code, section 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i) indicates that the compendia referred to in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6) are comprised of the "(I) American Hospital Formulary Service Drug Information; (II) United States Pharmocopeia-Drug Information; (III) the DRUGDEX Information System; and (IV) American Medical Association Drug Evaluations," while 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(ii) provides that "peer-reviewed medical literature" may also be used to demonstrate a medically accepted indication for a covered outpatient drug. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(g)(1)(B)(i) and (ii). General Laws 1956, section 40-8-2(4) describes a drug, for the purposes of the MA Program, as including "only such drugs and biologicals prescribed by a licensed . . . physician as are either included in the United States pharmacopoeia, national formulary, or are new and nonofficial drugs and remedies." G.L. 1956 § 40-8-2(4).