Chappell v. R.I. Department of Human Services, 02-4586 (2003)
[…] However, since neither the July 23, 2002 decision, nor any underlying DHS rule limited the coverage of Provigil as the appellant avers, this argument must fail.

The appellant also claims that DHS's decision denying him prescription drug coverage constituted an arbitrary denial or reduction in "the amount, scope, or duration of a covered service solely because of diagnosis." The appellant has referred this Court to 42 C.F.R. § 440.230, which defines the sufficiency of amount, duration, and scope of certain compliant state Medicaid services. Title 42 Code of Federal Regulations, section 440.230 (2002) provides in pertinent part that

"(b) [e]ach service must be sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose. (c) The Medicaid agency may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service under §§ 440.210 and 440.220 to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230. (Emphasis added).