Chappell v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] See Kim v JPMorgan Chase Bank, NA, ____ Mich ____ ; ____ NW2d ____ , issued December 21, 2012 (Docket No. 144690), slip op at 5. In the event of a mortgage default, the mortgage may be foreclosed upon by advertisement and the mortgaged property sold at a sheriff's sale if the mortgage contained a power-of-sale clause. Ruby & Assocs, PC v Shore Fin Servs, 276 Mich App 110, 117; 741 NW2d 72 (2007), vacated in part on other grounds 480 Mich 1107 (2008). Upon a foreclosure sale, "the purchaser, including potentially the mortgagee, acquires a sheriff's deed." Id. As stated above, MCL 600.3204(1)(c) provides that "a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: . . . The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded." (Emphasis added.) A mortgagee cannot validly foreclose on a mortgage by advertisement unless the mortgage was entitled to be recorded and was indeed recorded. Kim, slip op at 6, quoting OAG, 2003-2004, No 7147, p 93 (January 9, 2004).