Chappell v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] Plaintiffs asserted that because the mortgage was not properly recorded due to the fact that MERS only identified a post office address in the mortgage, the trial court should declare the sheriff's sale and foreclosure proceedings void ab initio.

As part of the allegations forming count II of plaintiffs' complaint, they acknowledged the language in MCL 565.201(4), which provides that "[a]ny instrument received and recorded by a register of deeds shall be conclusively presumed to comply with this act." (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs alleged that the conclusive presumption in MCL 565.201(4) violates the separation of powers doctrine set forth in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which provides that "[t]he powers of government are divided into three branches; legislative, executive and judicial[,]"and that "[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." Plaintiffs maintained in the complaint that the statutory presumption provision effectively delegates a judicial power to an executive office, the register of deeds.