Chappell v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] We hold that defendant did not acquire plaintiffs' mortgage by operation of law. Rather, defendant acquired that mortgage through a voluntary purchase agreement. Accordingly, defendant was required to comply with the provisions of MCL 600.3204. We further hold, differently than did the Court of Appeals, that the foreclosure sale in this case was voidable rather than void ab initio. [Kim, slip op at 1-2 (footnotes omitted).]

The Supreme Court found that the defendant bank was required and failed to comply with MCL 600.3204(3), which provides that "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under section 3216 evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage." (Emphasis added.) This Court had rendered the same holding, but then ruled that the defendant bank's failure to record its mortgage interest prior to commencing foreclosure proceedings rendered the sheriff's sale void ab initio.