Chappell v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] We note that MCL 600.3204(1)(c) provides that "a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: . . . The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly recorded." Plaintiffs asserted that because the mortgage was not properly recorded due to the fact that MERS only identified a post office address in the mortgage, the trial court should declare the sheriff's sale and foreclosure proceedings void ab initio.