Chappell v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust
[…] Plaintiffs argue that MCL 565.201(4) violates the separation of powers doctrine, as it delegates a judicial power to the register of deeds. Plaintiffs contend that the statutory conclusive presumption concerns an evidentiary matter and that our Supreme Court alone has rule-making power, having complete authority on matters of practice and procedure under Const 1963, art 6, § 5, which provides that "[t]he supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Plaintiffs assert that the conclusive presumption conflicts with MRE 301.

"The rules of practice and procedure include the rules of evidence." Mumaw v Mumaw, 124 Mich App 114, 120; 333 NW2d 599 (1983).