Chapman v. State of New York
[…] In view of the fact that the State did not raise any objection or defense based upon that failure in its answer, or by motion to dismiss, the outcome of the appeal turns on a determination as to the retroactive application of the 1990 amendment to Court of Claims Act § 11 (L 1990, ch 625, § 1), which added the provision that: "Any objection or defense based upon failure to comply with (i) the time limitations contained in [Court of Claims Act § 10 Ct. Cl. Act], or (ii) the manner of service requirements set forth in [Court of Claims Act § 11 (a)] is waived unless raised, with particularity, either by a motion to dismiss made before service of the responsive pleading is required or in the responsive pleading, and if so waived the court shall not dismiss the claim for such failure" (Court of Claims Act § 11 [c]).

We conclude that Court of Claims Act § 11 (c) should not be applied retroactively in such a way as to bar the Court of Claims' dismissal of the claim in this action ( see, Scott v. State of New York, 204 A.D.2d 424, lv denied 84 N.Y.2d 806; Pelnick v.