Chapman v. Sacramento Cnty. Dist. Attorney's Office
[…] ECF No. 1 at 4. This challenge was also rejected by the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeal in Morrison. Id. at 1068-69. Since there was not a single case where the state court had denied a motion for DNA on the basis of the chain of custody requirement, the Ninth Circuit concluded that this portion of California Penal Code § 1405 did not "'transgress any recognized principle of fundamental fairness in operation.'" Morrison, 809 F.3d at 1069 (citation omitted). Accordingly, plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief based on the chain of custody provision of California Penal Code § 1405. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(1).

Plaintiff cites to the pre-2015 version of California Penal Code § 1405(f)(2) which only allowed the trial court to grant the motion for DNA testing if, inter alia, "[t]he evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced or altered in any material aspect."

This provision of the California Penal Code was subsequently renumbered and is now codified at § 1405(g)(2).