Chapman v. Phillips
[…] The causes of such actions named therein all deal with real property, or some interest therein, and those, which in some manner, concern the title thereto. Then follow sections dealing with causes of action affecting the title to realty in two or more counties, actions for the recovery of fines or penalties, those against public officials and their bondsmen, divorces, annulments and many other particular types of action unnecessary here to mention. These are followed by sec. 139, whose first provision is: "Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned; * * *." Respondent contends that the venue of Cause No. 14421, supra, is properly in the District Court of McCurtain County, under sec. 131, supra, because the petition of King, the plaintiff therein, alleges a cause of action included within the same general class of actions