Chapman v. Phillips
[…] These are followed by sec. 139, whose first provision is: "Every other action must be brought in the county in which the defendant or some one of the defendants resides or may be summoned; * * *." Respondent contends that the venue of Cause No. 14421, supra, is properly in the District Court of McCurtain County, under sec. 131, supra, because the petition of King, the plaintiff therein, alleges a cause of action included within the same general class of actions described in the first subdivision of said section as those "For the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest." Petitioner denies this and asserts that the cause of action King alleged, being for an injunction is purely personal and transitory, and the venue of the action is controlled by the above quoted section 139, which requires it to be brought in Carter County where he, the defendant therein,