Chapman v. Jensen
[…] United States v. Hernandez, 109 F.3d 1450, 1453 (9th Cir. 1997) (quoting United States v. Studley, 783 F.2d 934, 939 (9th Cir. 1986)). The alleged bias or impartiality must arise from "an extrajudicial source and not from conduct or rulings made during the course of the proceeding." United States v. $292,888.04 in U.S. Currency, 54 F.3d 564, 566 (9th Cir. 1995); see also Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 554-56 (1994). Under either statute, the Court concludes that Chapman's motion fails.

Chapman's motion for recusal under § 144 is inadequate. Section 144, provides that:

Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding.

The affidavit shall state the facts and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists, and shall be filed not less than ten days before the beginning of the term at which the proceeding is to be heard, or good cause shall be shown for failure to file it within such time. A party may file only one such affidavit in any case. It shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.

28 U.S.C. § 144. "Section 144 expressly conditions relief upon the filing of a timely and legally sufficient affidavit." United States v. Sibla, 624 F.2d 864, 868 (9th Cir. 1980) (citations omitted). Chapman has not filed an affidavit in support of her motion.