Chapman v. Jensen
[…] Arisman v. Cal. State Supreme Court, 2000 WL 1610745 (N.D. Cal. 2000); see also United States v. Azhocar, 581 F.2d 735, 738-39 (9th Cir. 1978) (stating that a challenged judge could rule on legal sufficiency of affidavit and was not required to assign recusal motion to another judge for hearing). Because Chapman's motion is procedurally deficient, there is no need for the Court to refer the motion to second judge.

Chapman's motion also fails under 28 U.S.C. § 455. Unlike § 144, § 455, does not set forth procedural requirements. Under § 455(b)(1), a judge is required to disqualify herself if she has a personal bias or prejudice against a party.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 455 provides in pertinent part that:

(b) He shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances: (1) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding;

Chapman's motion makes no allegations of prejudice other than simple conclusions and opinions.