Chapman v. Herron
[…] P. 14(a) & 15(b) (allowing 15 days after issuance of mandate to file notice of appeal or petition for discretionary review). North Carolina law does not provide for discretionary review petitions to the North Carolina Supreme Court in noncapital, post-conviction matters. See N.C. R. App. P. 21(e) (providing that certiorari petitions seeking review of court rulings on non-capital MARs "shall be filed with the Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court will not entertain petitions for certiorari or petitions for further discretionary review in these cases"); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(f) (declaring that "[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise"). Only "a properly filed application for State post-conviction or other collateral review" tolls the limitations period. 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2).