Chapman v. Hedderman
[…] II §§ 7 and 9 of the Oklahoma Constitution. All of these claims are subject to the Oklahoma Governmental Tort Claims Act, OKLA. STAT. tit. 51, § 151 et seq. ("OGTCA"). See id. at § 152(17) (defining "tort" as including constitutional violations); Barrios v. Haskell County Public Facilities Authority, 432 P.3d 233 (Okla. 2018) (recognizing that state constitutional torts are now subject to the OGTCA).

Section 155(25) of the OGTCA provides immunity from any claims arising from the "[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility." This is a broad exemption that is intended "to protect the state and political subdivisions from tort liability for loss resulting from the functions of the officers and employees performed in the operation of a penal institution." Medina v. State, 871 P.2d 1379, 1383 (Okla. 1993).