Chapman v. Commonwealth
[…] The tendered first-degree manslaughter jury instruction reads:

Instruction No. 2: Manslaughter in the First Degree

If you find the defendant not guilty under Instruction No. 1, you will also find the defendant, Corey Chapman, not guilty under this Instruction unless you believe from the evidence alone and beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following:

1) That in Jefferson County, Kentucky, on or about January 20, 2016, he killed Leontynae Wade by shooting her;
2) That he did not intend to kill Leontynae Wade, but intended to cause serious physical injury to her.
KRS 507.030 states:
(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when:

(a) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . .
(Emphasis added).

Here, Chapman presents the argument that the evidence presented was "indicative of an intent to injure."