Chaplin v. Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp.
[…] Transplant coordinators may be aware of the guidelines that surgeons follow during transplant procedures, but coordinators do not decide what those guidelines are or when it is appropriate to depart from them. There is no "overlap," and therefore, because Nurse Paolini does not practice in the same or related specialty, her certificate does not satisfy the statutory requirement.

Chaplin tries to avoid this result in two ways. First, she relies on an exception under CJ § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(2), which says that a certificate from a board-certified health care practitioner is not required when the "health care provider taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care." CJ § 3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii)(2)(B). Chaplin argues that Nurse Paolini has experience teaching medicine in a related specialty because she has contributed to journal articles on transplant outcomes and instructed parts of classes on renal transplant.