Chapin v. United States
[…] Horton, 526 F.2d 884, 886 (5th Cir. 1976)); see also United States v. Hart, 70 F.3d 854, 860, n.8 (6th Cir. 1995) ("In the 'indirect' method, the defendant's finances are reconstructed via circumstantial evidence including (1) net worth analysis; (2) bank deposits; and (3) cash expenditures in excess of reported income.").

The IRS may not use indirect methods (also known as financial status or economic reality examination techniques) to determine the existence of unreported income unless it has a reasonable indication of the existence of that unreported income. See 26 U.S.C. § 7602(e) ("The Secretary shall not use financial status or economic reality examination techniques to determine the existence of unreported income of any taxpayer unless the Secretary has a reasonable indication that there is a likelihood of such unreported income."); see also H.R. Conf. Rep.