Chaparral Texas, L.P. v. W. Dale Morris, Inc.
[…] Section 8.06 prescribes a time for giving notice of a claim, within one year after the closing date of the parties' Agreement. Both sides agree that section 8.06 is a notice provision rather than a provision shortening the limitations period. (Docket Entry No. 13 at 5 (Chaparral's motion for partial summary judgment); Docket Entry No. 15 at 2 (Defendants' response and cross-motion for partial summary judgment)).

The first issue is whether such a notice provision is enforceable under Texas law. Section 16.071 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides:

A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.

TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 16.071(a).