Chapa v. Tony Gullo Motors
[…] Id. Chapa's claim has none of these characteristics.

Under the third factor, we are to compare the exemplary damages to civil penalties authorized in comparable cases. Id. at 309. In its opinion in this case, the Texas Supreme Court referenced the Texas Occupations Code, which provides for a maximum penalty of $10,000 for each statutory or regulatory violation by a motor vehicle dealer of rules, orders, or statutes pertaining to the sale or lease of motor vehicles. Id.; see Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.801 (Vernon 2004) ("Each act of violation and each day a violation continues is a separate violation."). An additional possible civil penalty under the Occupation Code is the revocation or suspension of the license of a dealer that "wilfully defrauds a purchaser[.]" Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2301.651(a)(6) (Vernon 2004).