Chapa v. Tony Gullo Motors
[…] The Supreme Court stated that "she is not required to make that election until she knows her choices." Id. at 314.
In addition to the fraud and breach of contract damages, the jury also assessed additional damages for deceptive acts under the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Given the jury's findings on the questions submitted, the DTPA caps those additional damages at $21,639 (three times Chapa's $7,213 award). See Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann § 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2006). A Texas statute also caps exemplary damages for the fraud claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 41.008(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006) (capping exemplary damages at the greater of (1) two times the amount of economic damages, plus "noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.")). In this case, the section 41.008 statutory cap would be $200,000. An exemplary damage award less than the section 41.008 statutory cap may still be constitutionally excessive. See Tony Gullo Motors, 212 S.W.3d at 307.

We address only the issue remanded to this Court.