Chao v. Shannon
[…] B. Whether the Trial Court Properly Sustained the Demurrer

1. Continuing Nuisance

Chao contends that the actions complained of are continuing nuisances which give rise to a new cause of action each time an act occurs. Therefore, Chao asserts, the nuisances could not be alleged as compulsory counterclaims, because the acts complained of had not occurred at the time he filed the Chao Cross-complaint in the first action. Therefore, he stated a claim for relief, and the trial court erred in sustaining the Shannons’ demurrer.

Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 provides, in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

In sustaining the Shannons’ demurrer to the FAC, the trial court ruled: “The five causes of action alleged against the Shannons by Chao in this action were compulsory as to the Shannons in the earlier-filed action, viz., SC083493. See, Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10[, subdivision] (c).