Chao Tai Elecs. Co. v. LEDup Enter., Inc.
[…] Majestic Prods. Co., 270 F.3d 1358, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (citing Kaufman Co. v. Lantech, Inc., 807 F.2d 970, 973-74 (Fed. Cir. 1986)). "Whether a reference was previously considered by the PTO, the burden of proof is the same: clear and convincing evidence of invalidity . . . . The burden does not suddenly change to something higher-'extremely clear and convincing evidence' or 'crystal clear and convincing evidence'-simply because the prior art references were considered by the PTO." Sciele Pharma Inc. v. Lupin Ltd., 684 F.3d 1253, 1260 (Fed. Cir. 2012).

47. Prior art under § 102(b) includes subject matter that was "patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country . . . more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 102(b).

48. A patent is anticipated if a single prior art reference discloses each and every limitation of the claimed invention, either expressly or inherently. Schering, 339 F.3d at 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2003).