Channel Medsystems v. Bos. Sci. Corp.
[…] As of the date of the Agreement, the FDA had not approved Channel to sell and distribute products in the United States but it had approved Channel to conduct its CLARITY clinical trial under an approved investigational device exemption (IDE). As a general matter, an approved IDE exempts a company "from all of the quality system regulations, with the exception of design controls."

Tr. 359 (Woodard); see also JX 171 (referencing Cerene's IDE exemption # G160101).

Tr. 359 (Woodard).

The exemption afforded to an approved IDE, however, contains an important qualification. Specifically, under 21 CFR § 812.1(a), an approved IDE "exempts a device from the . . . good manufacturing practice requirements under section 520(f) [of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act] except for the requirements found in § 820.30, if applicable (unless the sponsor states an intention to comply with these requirements under § 812.20(b)(3) or § 812.140(b)(4)(v))." In other words, a sponsor who has obtained an approved IDE is only required to comply with the design control requirements of the QSR (Section 820.30) unless it elects to comply with other requirements of the QSR by stating an intention to do so.