Changmin NA v. 369 First St. Condo. Ass'n
[…] [(Emphasis added).]

If, as Na contends, the public sidewalk adjacent to his dry cleaning establishment is a common element or common area of the condominium, he is also precluded by statute from repairing it as materially altering its physical condition. In particular, Na points to N.J.S.A. 46:8B-18, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

There shall be no material alteration of or substantial addition to common elements except as authorized by the master deed. No unit owner shall contract for or perform any maintenance, repair, replacement, removal, alteration or modification of the common elements or any additions thereto, except through the association and its officers. No unit owner
shall take or cause to be taken any action within his unit which would jeopardize the soundness or safety of any part of the condominium property or impair any easement or right appurtenant thereto or affect the common elements without the unanimous consent of all unit owners who might be affected thereby.

[(Emphasis added).]
A related provision in the Condominium Act, N.J.S.A. 46:8B-16(c), further declares that a unit owner may not be held personally liable for damages "caused by the association or in connection with the use of the common element":