Chang v. Rehab. Hosp. of Pac.
[…] This determination involves balancing Chang's "interests in pursuing his profession and in maintaining his income and professional reputation against the hospital's interests in maintaining the quality of its services and in being able to deal quickly and inexpensively with personnel matters." Id. (citations omitted). "The fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner." Id. (citation omitted).

a. The Heath Care Quality Improvement Act

The Heath Care Quality Improvement Act (the "HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101, et seq., was enacted by Congress to address the "national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance" through the remedy of "effective professional peer review." 42 U.S.C. § 11101. Because physicians were deterred from participating in such peer review because of potential liability, the HCQIA provided immunity to those physicians from damage suits. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1).