Chang v. Rehab. Hosp. of Pac.
[…] ECF No. 20 at Page ID #107. Because the court has found that the summary suspension was proper, it appears that the court need not further analyze whether the Hospital should report the summary suspension to the NPDB. But, to the extent that Chang is arguing that this type of summary suspension is not the type necessitating a report to the NPDB, the court disagrees.

By reporting Chang's summary suspension, the Hospital is following proper (and required) reporting procedures as outlined in the HCQIA. See 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A) ("Each health care entity which . . . takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days . . . shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners . . . .") (emphasis added).

To the extent that the NPDB Guidelines indicate that some adverse actions need not be reported, see ECF No. 18-2 at PageID #98, this is the type of adverse action that the Hospital would be required to report.