Chang v. Rehab. Hosp. of Pac.
[…] The Heath Care Quality Improvement Act (the "HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101, et seq., was enacted by Congress to address the "national need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance" through the remedy of "effective professional peer review." 42 U.S.C. § 11101. Because physicians were deterred from participating in such peer review because of potential liability, the HCQIA provided immunity to those physicians from damage suits. See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). But that immunity was conditioned on adequate due process as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). See id. An immediate suspension of clinical privileges (without first conducting a formal hearing), is allowed, "subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2).

The HCQIA also included a reporting requirement and provided immunity from liability for reporting. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11133(a), 11137(c).