Chang v. Rehab. Hosp. of Pac.
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). But that immunity was conditioned on adequate due process as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). See id. An immediate suspension of clinical privileges (without first conducting a formal hearing), is allowed, "subject to subsequent notice and hearing or other adequate procedures, where the failure to take such an action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." 42 U.S.C. § 11112(c)(2).

The HCQIA also included a reporting requirement and provided immunity from liability for reporting. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11133(a), 11137(c). Thus, "[e]ach health care entity which . . . takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days . . . shall report to the Board of Medical Examiners . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A).