Chang Mei Lin v. Yeh's Bakery, Inc.
[…] Arkansas-Best Freight Sys. Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (footnote omitted)). The remedial statute applies to all "employers," which Congress defines broadly to include "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). To claim FLSA coverage, an employee must demonstrate either that he was "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," (so-called "individual coverage"), or that his employer was "an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," (so-called "enterprise coverage"). Id. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1).

Commerce is defined as "trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among several States or between any State and any place outside thereof." 29 4 U.S.C. § 203(b).