Chang Mei Lin v. Yeh's Bakery, Inc.
[…] The remedial statute applies to all "employers," which Congress defines broadly to include "any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to the employee." 29 U.S.C. § 203(d). To claim FLSA coverage, an employee must demonstrate either that he was "engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," (so-called "individual coverage"), or that his employer was "an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce," (so-called "enterprise coverage"). Id. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1).

Commerce is defined as "trade, commerce, transportation, transmission, or communication among several States or between any State and any place outside thereof." 29 4 U.S.C. § 203(b). "Enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" is defined as an enterprise that

(i) has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person; and