Chaney v. Smith
[…] VI. Claims Pursuant to § 1981

In their complaint, Mr. and Ms. Chaney cite 42 U.S.C. § 1981 as a basis for their claims (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 1). It is unclear from the face of their complaint upon what allegations they base a claim under § 1981. Section 1981 provides that all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have "the same right. . . to make and enforce contracts. . . as is enjoyed by white citizens." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a). First enacted in 1866, the statute was amended in 1991 to define "make and enforce contracts" to include "the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." Id. § 1981(b). While § 1981 prohibits racial discrimination in "all phases and incidents" of a contractual relationship, Rivers v. Roadway Express, Inc., 511 U.S. 298, 302 (1994), the statute "does not provide a general cause of action for race discrimination." Youngblood v.