Chaney v. E. Cent. Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.106(f), such an amendment would be futile here. Chaney has already sued ECISD in tort, and as explained above, ECISD is immune from suit.

ii. Professional Immunity of Diaz

Defendants argue that Diaz is also immune from suit in tort under the doctrine of professional immunity. The Texas Education Code confers immunity on “professional employees of a school district.” Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511. The statute provides:

A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the discipline of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.
Id. “Professional employee” is defined as “a superintendent, principal, teacher, including a substitute teacher, supervisor, social worker, school counselor, nurse, and teacher's aide employed by a school district.” Id. at § 22.051(a)(1).