Chaney v. City of Orlando
[…] Plaintiff submitted a photograph of the rear of the vehicle purporting to show the tag as it appeared on June 5, 2003. The photograph is supported by the sworn affidavit of the owner of the vehicle, Antawain Green, who states that he took photographs of his vehicle immediately after retrieving it from the place where the Orlando Police Department impounded it on June 5, 2003. Based on the appearance of the tag in the picture, the Court finds that no reasonable officer could have concluded that the license tag was obscured in violation of Florida Statute § 316.605. Section 316.605 requires that license plates be free from any "obscuring matter so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet from the rear or front." Fla. Stat. § 316.605(1). The picture of the license tag shows nothing that would impede the tag's visibility or legibility from that distance.