Chaney v. City of Orlando
[…] See Doc. No. 75-7.

Next, Plaintiff contends that "Officer Cute knew when he charged Chaney with resisting arrest without violence that he did not have any reasonable basis to believe that Chaney had committed a crime for which he could arrest Chaney." The Charging Affidavit (Doc. No. 75-10) shows that Chaney was actually charged with "resisting without violence" pursuant to § 843.02 of the Florida Statutes. Section 843.02 reads, in pertinent part:

Second Amended Complaint (Doc. No. 41), ¶ 42 at 9.

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

A plain reading of the statute shows that this provision is applicable to persons resisting, obstructing, or opposing any officer in the lawful execution of any legal duty, not solely in the lawful execution of an arrest. Therefore, Chaney's actions could have constituted "resisting" before and/or during the effectuation of his arrest if Chaney was found to be resisting, obstructing, or opposing Officer Cute during the lawful execution of a legal duty.