CHANEY v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] We agree with the district court's conclusion that the statute at issue was ambiguous. If the term "motor carrier" were limited to the definition given in section 325A.1(6), it would render several other provisions in chapter 325A meaningless. For example, section 325A.11 states that "motor carriers of

passengers . . . shall comply with the requirements of [subchapter 2]." However, under the definition of motor carrier given in section 325A.1(6), a motor carrier does not carry passengers. Thus, a "motor carrier of passengers" could never exist. This logic applies to section 325A.13(3), which states, "A motor carrier providing primarily passenger service for . . . transportation-disadvantaged persons is exempt from the certification requirements of this section. . . ." Because two people might reasonably disagree on the meaning of the phrase "motor carrier," we conclude the statute at issue is ambiguous.

When we interpret ambiguous statutes, our goal is to give effect to legislative intent. Bob Zimmerman Ford, Inc. v.