CHANEY v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] We examine the record in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all legitimate inferences the evidence bears in order to establish the existence of questions of fact. Mason v. Vision Iowa Bd., 700 N.W.2d 349, 353 (Iowa 2005). "A party resisting a motion for summary judgment cannot rely on the mere assertions in his pleadings but must come forward with evidence to demonstrate that a genuine issue of fact is presented." Stevens, 728 N.W.2d at 827.

III. Summary Judgment

The City argues the district court erred in concluding Iowa Code section 325A.2(2) expressly preempted the city ordinances regulating taxicabs.

Section 325A.2(2) states: "A local authority . . . shall not impose any regulations, including special registration or inspection requirements, upon the operation of motor carriers that are more restrictive than any of the provisions of this chapter. . . ." Section 325A.1(6) states: "` Motor carrier' means a person defined in subsection 8 [motor carrier of bulk liquid commodities], 9 [motor carrier of household goods], or 10 [motor carrier of property]." None of the subsections enumerated contemplate a transporter of passengers.