CHANEY v. CITY OF DES MOINES
[…] When we interpret ambiguous statutes, our goal is to give effect to legislative intent. Bob Zimmerman Ford, Inc. v. Midwest Automotive I, L.L.C., 679 N.W.2d 606, 609 (Iowa 2004). The City contends that if we find the statute was ambiguous, we should find the legislature did not intend to include taxicab drivers by its use of the phrase "motor carrier." In support of its argument, the City points to a 2010 legislative amendment to section 325A.2(2), which added the following sentence: "This subsection does not, however, prohibit a local authority from . . . impos[ing] additional or more restrictive regulations or requirements upon the operation of taxicabs . . . engaged in nonfixed route transportation for hire." 2 Iowa Legis. Serv. 36 at 80 (West 2010). The City asserts that this new legislation is demonstrative of the legislature's intent regarding a local authority's home rule power over taxicabs.

The plaintiffs argue this statutory revision is not properly before the court.