Chandramouli Vaidyanathan v. Seagate US LLC
[…] Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986).

II. Seagate's Motion

Seagate moves the court for summary judgment regarding Vaidyanathan's fraudulent inducement and promissory estoppel claims.

A. Minnesota Statute Section 181.64

The Minnesota statute prohibiting the use of false statements as an inducement to enter employment states in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation, association, or organization of any kind, doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person . . . to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state . . . through or by means of knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 181.64.

Vaidyanathan claims that Seagate knowingly made false representations concerning the kind or character of the position it offered to him, inducing him to give up his job at Texas Instruments to take the job with Seagate. Specifically Vaidyanathan alleges that Seagate represented that he would be hired to do yield engineering when Seagate actually did not need a yield engineer.