Chandler v. United States
[…] Chandler does not have a Section 6015 petition pending with the Tax Court because she failed to file one in time. Id. The Court, therefore, does not have jurisdiction to decide an innocent spouse issue in this refund suit. Id.

Although Ms. Chandler and her attorney failed to file a response to the Motion to Dismiss, in analyzing the jurisdictional challenge here, the undersigned considered a decision by the Bankruptcy Court in the Southern District of Texas but concluded that it was not applicable to Ms. Chandler's case. The court in In re Pendergraft held that 11 U.S.C. § 505 qualifies as another "remedy provided by law," under Section 6015. In re Pendergraft, No. 16-33506, 2017 WL 1091935, at *6 (SD. Tex. Mar. 22, 2017); 26 U.S.C. § 6015(e)(1)(A) ("In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the individual may petition the Tax Court to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section . . . .") (emphasis added).