Chandler v. United States
[…] Boynton, No. 05-cv-2243, 2007 WL 737725, at *2 (S.D. Cal. Feb. 2, 2007) (citing In re French, 242 B.R. 369, 376 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1999)). "Under [Section] 6015's 'catch-all' provision, the 'Commissioner may grant a spouse relief from joint and several liability . . . where it [would be] inequitable to hold the requesting spouse liable.'" United States v. Stein, No. 3:13-cv-743, 2015 WL 5943441, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Oct. 13, 2015) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

To seek relief as an innocent spouse, the party must file Form 8857 with the IRS. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-5(b). The Secretary of the Treasury then decides whether to grant or deny equitable relief and issues the party a decision letter. See 26 U.S.C. § 6015(f); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6015-4(a) ("The Internal Revenue Service has the discretion to grant equitable relief from joint and several liability to a requesting spouse when, considering all of the facts and circumstances, it would be inequitable to hold the requesting spouse jointly and severally liable.").