Chandler v. Robinson
[…] At most, it indicates that over the course of the litigation the judge arrived at legal conclusions on the basis of what was represented in the various pleadings and motions; and that Steve either disagreed with the circuit court's interpretations of the law, or took issue with the speed at which they were made. We are also unaware of any authority—and Steve cites none—indicating that a court's characterization of an individual as "estranged" on one occasion, or its incorporation of language used by a litigant into its orders, approaches this high standard.

KRS 26A.015(2) provides: Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:

(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings, or has expressed an opinion concerning the merits of the proceeding;
(b) Where in private practice or government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy, or a lawyer with whom he previously practiced law served during such association as a lawyer concerning the matter in controversy, or the judge, master commissioner or such lawyer has been a material witness concerning the matter in controversy;
(c) Where he knows that he, individually or as a fiduciary, or his spouse or minor child residing in his household, has a pecuniary or proprietary interest in the subject matter in controversy or in a party to the proceeding;
(d) Where he or his spouse, or a person within the third degree of relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such a person:
1. Is a party to the proceeding, or an officer, director, or trustee of a party;
2. Is acting as a lawyer in the proceeding and the disqualification is not waived by stipulation of counsel in the proceeding filed therein;
3. Is known by the judge or master commissioner to have an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding;
4. Is to the knowledge of the judge or master commissioner likely to be a material witness in the proceeding.

Regarding Steve's contention that the circuit court's line of questioning at the December 8, 2011 hearing reflected it had already formed an opinion of the merits of his case, we disagree.