Chandler v. Farris
[…] More specifically, the OCCA noted that pursuant to Title 22, Section 953 of the Oklahoma Statutes, a motion for new trial "must be filed within three months after the evidence in question has been discovered" but that Petitioner's affidavits were "dated over three months before the Motion for New Trial was filed." OCCA Summ. Op. at 3, 4; see Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 953; Pet'r's Mot. New Trial at 1, 7-10 (reflecting that the latest affidavits were executed on August 8, 2010, but the Motion was not filed until November 9, 2010).

Title 22, Section 953 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides in relevant part: "A motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made within three (3) months after such evidence is discovered but no such motion may be filed more than one (1) year after judgment is rendered . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 953.

Respondent argues that Petitioner's third ground is procedurally barred from review by this Court. See Resp. (Doc.