Chandler v. Berlin
[…] Defs.' 1927 Mot. at 4 (cleaned up). Plaintiff's counsel, on the other hand, insist that Plaintiff's "position in his summary judgment briefing was truthful and clear: Eringer's previous publications did not identify Defendants." Pl.'s Opp'n at 3-4. While Plaintiff's counsel appear to be mistaken about the form and function of statements of undisputed material facts, that mistake does not justify sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927.

A court may assess attorney's fees against "[a]ny attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. "While the District of Columbia has not yet established whether the standard for imposition of sanctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 should be recklessness or the more stringent bad faith, an attorney's behavior must be at least reckless to be sanctionable." Lima Lucero v.