Chance v. Cundy
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-183, or stalking, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181e. Therefore, Chance has alleged a sufficient basis to assert a Fourth Amendment claim that the detention may have been a false arrest or groundless Terry stop which could serve as the basis for a Section 1983 claim against Detective Bravo.

Such a complaint would certainly be "reasonable suspicion" for a Terry stop. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181e(a) defines harassment in the second degree as when a person, "recklessly causes another person to reasonably fear for his physical safety by wilfully and repeatedly following or lying in wait for such other person."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-183(a) defines harassment in the second degree as when a person, "with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, . . . makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."