Chance v. Cundy
[…] Id. at 72. Legislative enactments, as expressions of public policy, are "relevant to the resolution of whether [an] expectation of privacy is one that Connecticut citizens would recognize as reasonable." Id. at 73.

The court notes that the capture of a telephone conversation may be considered a search within the meaning of the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 351-52 (1967).

In the instant case, the court needs only to look at Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-187 et seq. which expressly provides that its prohibition against eavesdropping "shall not apply to wiretapping by criminal law enforcement officials in the lawful performance of their duties." As such, Connecticut citizens cannot reasonably expect that, when one calls a police station, the police will not be recording the conversation. Accordingly, Chance's claims based on article I, section 7 of the Connecticut Constitution must fail.