Chance v. Cundy
[…] Gen. Stat. § 53a-187 which is Connecticut's eavesdropping statute. It provides that "[a] person is guilty of eavesdropping when he unlawfully engages in wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation." The words "wiretapping" and "mechanical overhearing of a conversation" are defined to make it clear that the eavesdropping occurs only when there is an "intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation" which is carried out "by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof" and "without the consent" of at least one party thereto. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-187(a)(1)(2). Thus, it is clear that one may tape one's own conversation, whether one is the caller or the one being called. As an added precaution, the legislature made it clear that Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-187 and 53a-189 "shall not apply to wiretapping by criminal law enforcement officials in the lawful performance of their duties and does not affect the admissibility of evidence in any proceedings other than a prosecution for eavesdropping or tampering with private communications." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-187. This claim is similarly unavailing since, as alleged by Chance, Officer Wells was a party to the conversation: he was the receiver. Thus, he could not have violated section 53a-187.