Champluvier v. Simpson
[…] Conrad v. Washington Cty., No. 2:11-CV-106, 2012 WL 554462, at *2 (E.D. Tenn. Feb. 21, 2012).

Although Champluvier's complaint alleges only common law negligence and res ipsa loquitur, the procedural requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121 apply to all "alleged acts that bear a substantial relationship to the rendition of medical treatment by a medical professional or concern medical art or science, training, or expertise." Mayo v. United States, 785 F. Supp. 2d 692, 696 (M.D. Tenn. 2011); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-101(a)(1) ("'Health care liability action' means any civil action . . . alleging that a health care provider or providers have caused an injury related to the provision of, or failure to provide, health care services to a person, regardless of the theory of liability on which the action is based.").