Champion Motorsports, Inc. v. Duo Li
[…] The first motion stated that it was requesting the court to set aside the amended judgment because it was "void as to Baomin Li and Duo Li due to insufficient and improper service of process and for lack of personal jurisdiction," and the reply argued that "the proof of service of the motion [to amend the judgment] does not include service on Duo" such that the court "did not have jurisdiction or authority to add Duo Li as an additional judgment debtor." We thus find that the second motion was a renewed motion subject to section 1008(b).

The moving papers mentioned a failure of service of process but the reply mentioned a failure of service of Champion's motion. The two are not the same. (See § 17, subd. (b)(7) ["'Process' signifies a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding."];Crane v. Dolihite (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 772, 784 ["service of process protects a defendant's due process right to defend against an action by providing constitutionally adequate notice of the court proceeding"].)