Champagne v. Columbia Dental, P.C.
[…] In sum, the Court holds that the case law does not support reducing the amount of punitive damages awarded by the jury or granting a new trial. This is supported by Plaintiff's briefing on the statutory cap issue, in which Plaintiff shows that Defendant's own documents establish that, at the relevant time, Defendant had 253 employees, which means that the statutory cap on the combination of compensatory and punitive damages was $200,000, an amount significantly higher than that awarded by the jury. [ECF No. 120 at 1; Ex. 1]; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(C) (Title VII statutory cap on combined compensatory and punitive damages is, “in the case of a respondent who has more than 200 and fewer than 22 501 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $200,000.”).

IV. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law or for New Trial, [ECF No. 119], is DENIED. Plaintiff shall have seven days from the date of this Order to file her motion for attorneys' fees, if desired.

IT IS SO ORDERED. 23


Summaries of