Champ v. Miss. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] It is about what happened right after she stopped driving. Because the exclusion to the insurance only covers what happens when she is driving, there is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether it covers her duty to render aid to a victim on the side of the road. As a result, I believe we should reverse the grant of summary judgment. ¶21. The Legislature has crafted a mandatory duty that all drivers must bear—the obligation to give aid and assistance when a car accident occurs. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-405 (Rev. 2013). If there is an accident with damage to any vehicle or person, the "driver shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person." Id . (emphasis added). The statute also includes a "samaritan" provision providing immunity to the driver so long as they "in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care" provide care or transportation. Id .