Champ v. Miss. Farm Bureau Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Id . (quoting Thrash v. Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles LLP , 183 So. 3d 838, 842 (¶10) (Miss. 2016) ). "The moving party bears the burden to show that no genuine issue of material fact exists, and the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant." Id .

DISCUSSION

¶10. We must address whether the court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of Farm Bureau as to Count III, negligent delay in rendering aid. Champ concedes that the remaining claims in the amended complaint were not covered by the homeowner's insurance policy.

Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-3-405 (Rev. 2013) provides, in relevant part:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall ... render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of such person to a physician, surgeon or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary. ... No such driver who, in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care, renders emergency care to any injured person at the scene of an accident or in transporting said injured person to a point where medical assistance can be reasonably expected, shall be liable for any civil damages to said injured person as a result of any acts committed in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care or omission in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable care by such driver in rendering the emergency care to said injured person.

Miss. Code Ann. § 63-3-405.