Chamness v. Bowen
[…] Each page of the petition shall bear a caption in 18–point boldface type, which caption shall be the name of the proposed party followed by the words “Petition to participate in the primary election.”

Cal. Elec.Code § 5100.

SB 6 also prohibits voters from casting write-in votes in the general election. However, voters may cast write-in votes in the primary election. Cal. Elec.Code § 8605 further states:

No person whose name has been written in upon a ballot for an office at the direct primary may have his or her name placed on the ballot as a candidate for that office for the ensuing general election unless one of the following is applicable:

* * *

(c) At that direct primary he or she received ... the highest number of votes cast for that office or the second highest number of votes cast for that office....

Because only the two candidates with the highest number of votes in the primary election advance to the general election, “[a] person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.” Cal. Elec.Code § 8606 (2011). Bowen interpreted this statute to prohibit all write-in candidates from running in the general election.