Chambers v. the Habitat Company
[…] January 30, 2001). The defendants argue that the plaintiff fails to state a claim because all of the defendants are private entities, and thus not subject to liability under § 1983; the statute of limitations has run on her claims; and that her claims are barred by the Rooker-Feldman doctrine or collateral estoppel.

The plaintiff alleges that defendant Long Grove House is a public housing agency (PHA) that is privately owned. The defendant argues that Long Grove House, as a privately owned entity, cannot be a PHA, and therefore, the plaintiff has failed to show "state action" supporting a § 1983 due process claim. However, federal regulations specifically contemplate that some PHA's are privately owned. See 24 C.F.R. § 880.201 ("Private-Owner/PHA Project. A project under this part which is owned by a private owner.") Therefore, the plaintiff has not pled herself out of court simply by alleging that the Long Grove House is privately owned.