Chambers v. Superior Court (San Diego Police Dept.)
[…] (Id. at p. 1042.)

Section 1045, subdivision (e) provides in full: "The court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law."

The court in Alford limited its holding to "the information disclosed pursuant to a Pitchess motion... [and] express[ed] no views [concerning] the treatment of information developed as a result of the receipt of information disclosed pursuant to a Pitchess motion."