Chambers v. Superior Court (San Diego Police Dept.)
[…] (§ 1045, subd. (b); Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019.)

If the court rules in favor of disclosing confidential information, which ordinarily involves revealing only the name, address and telephone number of any prior complainants and witnesses and the dates of the incidents in question (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 84; Warrick, supra, 35 Cal.4th at p. 1019), section 1045 mandates entry of a protective order providing that the information "disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law." (§ 1045, subd. (e); Alford, supra, 29 Cal.4th at pp. 1037-1039.) Further, "[t]he court, '[u]pon motion seasonably made by the governmental agency which has custody or control of the records to be examined or by the officer whose records are sought'..., may make such orders 'which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.' " (Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1227, citing § 1045, subd. (d).)

We review the trial court's disclosure ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Samayoa (1997) 15 Cal.4th 795, 827; People v. Jackson (1996) 13 Cal.4th 1164, 1220; Haggerty v.