Chambers v. Superior Court (San Diego Police Dept.)
[…] Chambers contends he is deprived of the right to competent counsel under these circumstances because he is denied access to his attorney's skill and knowledge of critical information in his defense.

1. Trial Court's Relevance Determination Regarding Pitchess Information From Officer E.'s Files

Section 1045 sets out a broad relevance standard for a trial court's in camera determination of what documents must be ultimately disclosed under a Pitchess request: "Section 1045 provides 'Nothing in this article shall be construed to affect the right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints, or discipline imposed as a result of those investigations, concerning an event or transaction in which the peace officer... participated, or which he or she perceived, and pertaining to the manner in which he or she performed his or her duties, provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation.' [Citation.] This subdivision is 'expansive.' [Citation.] Relevant information under section 1045 is not limited to facts that may be admissible at trial, but may include facts that could lead to the discovery of admissible evidence."